0 ratings
Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna
The Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS antenna provides increased flexibility and installation options
Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna
Item #: 11227362

Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna

Item #: 11227362

€ 164

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from US

0 ratings Write a review
In stock
us Imported from USA store

QTY:

Order now and get it around Wednesday, September 30
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
The Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS antenna provides increased flexibility and installation options
U-Care Warranty:
None
Select a Plan
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of US store (110-120). Recommended power converters Buy Now.

What Stands Out

High Accuracy
The Garmin GA 38 offers precise positioning with GPS/GLONASS capabilities, enhancing navigation reliability for outdoor enthusiasts and professionals alike.
Compact Design
This sleek, white antenna features a compact build, making it easy to integrate into various devices while ensuring minimal aesthetic impact.
Durable Build
Crafted for long-lasting performance, the GA 38 is designed to withstand harsh environmental conditions, ideal for adventurers and field use.

Product Details

Shop Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna online at a best price in San Marino. B072Q4C5LM
AntennaDescriptionSatellite
BrandGarmin
UPC753759008482
ManufacturerGarmin
Unit Count1 Count
Global Trade Identification Number00753759008482
Number of Items1
Built-In MediaGarmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna
Item Weight0.7 kg
Item Type NameGarmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna
Model Number010-12017-00
Mfr Part NumberGA 38
Number of Channels2
Impedance50 ohm
Maximum Range10 meters
ColorWhite
Item Dimensions L x W x H3.59"L x 1.91"W x 1.65"H (9.1 x 4.9 x 4.2 cm)
AntennaSatellite
Product Dimensions (L x W x H)3.59"L x 1.91"W x 1.65"H (9.1 x 4.9 x 4.2 cm)

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Marine Users

    Ideal for boaters needing reliable GPS/GLONASS signals for navigation in marine environments.

  • Off-Road Enthusiasts

    Perfect for off-road driving, providing accurate positioning in remote areas where standard GPS may falter.

  • Surveying Professionals

    Essential for surveyors requiring precise location data for land measurements and mapping projects.

Not Suitable For
  • Indoor Use

    Not suitable for indoor navigation as signals may be obstructed by walls and ceilings.

Product Description

Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna

Have any Query? Chat with us

Customer Questions & Answers

  • Question: What is the Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna used for?

    Answer: The Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna is primarily designed to improve the positioning accuracy of your GPS devices by receiving signals from both GPS and GLONASS satellites. This dual-band capability enhances location precision, which is crucial for applications requiring detailed navigational data, such as aviation, marine, and outdoor activities. For users involved in these sectors, the GA 38 becomes an essential tool for achieving accurate tracking and navigation.
  • Question: Is the Garmin GA 38 compatible with all Garmin devices?

    Answer: No, the Garmin GA 38 is not universally compatible with all Garmin devices. It is specifically designed to work with selected Garmin GPS units, primarily those that support an external antenna input. To ensure compatibility, it's advisable to check the specifications of your Garmin device. This compatibility check is crucial as using it with an incompatible device may not yield intended performance enhancements in GPS acquisition and tracking.
  • Question: How do I install the Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna?

    Answer: Installing the Garmin GA 38 is straightforward. First, mount the antenna in a location with a clear view of the sky to ensure optimal satellite reception. Then connect the antenna to your GPS device using a compatible cable, ensuring that all connections are secure. Following the installation, power on your device and check the signal strength. Proper installation is vital, especially in applications where GPS accuracy is critical, such as aviation or marine navigation.
  • Question: What are the dimensions of the Garmin GA 38?

    Answer: The Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna measures approximately 5 inches in length. Its compact size allows for versatile mounting options without being obtrusive, making it easier to fit in various settings, whether in cockpit dashboards or boats. This dimension is particularly advantageous for users with limited installation space, ensuring that they can enhance their GPS performance without compromising on practicality.
  • Question: Is the Garmin GA 38 antenna waterproof?

    Answer: Yes, the Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna is designed to be waterproof, which makes it suitable for outdoor installations and marine use. Its durable construction helps it withstand various weather conditions, ensuring reliable operation even in adverse scenarios like heavy rain. This feature is particularly important for marine navigators and outdoor enthusiasts who need consistent performance in unpredictable environments.
  • Question: Does the Garmin GA 38 come with a mounting kit?

    Answer: Yes, the Garmin GA 38 typically comes with a mounting kit, including brackets and screws necessary for installation. However, it’s essential to verify what’s included in the packaging when you purchase it, as configurations may vary. Utilizing the provided mounting kit helps ensure a secure installation, which is crucial for maintaining optimal performance and satellite signal reception during use.
  • Question: What are the benefits of using GLONASS with the Garmin GA 38?

    Answer: Using GLONASS in conjunction with GPS via the Garmin GA 38 antenna provides enhanced satellite coverage and positioning accuracy. GLONASS can be particularly beneficial in urban environments or areas with tall structures that may block GPS signals. This dual system enables faster satellite acquisition, which is essential for applications that require immediate location updates, such as flight navigation or real-time vehicle tracking.
  • Question: How does the Garmin GA 38 improve location services?

    Answer: The Garmin GA 38 enhances location services by boosting the signal strength from both GPS and GLONASS satellites, increasing the number of satellites your device can lock onto. This results in improved accuracy, reduced signal acquisition time, and enhanced performance in challenging conditions. For individuals in aviation or maritime fields, this improvement translates to better navigational confidence and safety during operations.
  • Question: Can the Garmin GA 38 be used indoors?

    Answer: While the Garmin GA 38 can technically still receive signals indoors, its performance will be significantly limited due to obstructions like walls and roofs that block satellite signals. For optimal performance, it’s recommended to use the antenna outdoors where it can maintain a clear line of sight to the sky. This ensures you receive the best signal quality, enhancing positional accuracy for critical applications.
  • Question: Where can I buy Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna in San Marino?

    Answer: You can buy the Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna from Ubuy, which offers a wide selection of Garmin products available for delivery in San Marino. Ubuy provides a user-friendly shopping experience, complete with various payment options and delivery services, ensuring you can get your device quickly and conveniently. You can also check customer reviews on Ubuy to make informed purchasing decisions regarding this antenna.

Garmin Radio Antennas 010-12017-00 Editorial Review

Garmin GA 38 GPS/GLONASS Antenna offers reliable satellite connectivity with a compact design, ideal for a variety of outdoor applications. This antenna features a dual-channel system and an impressive maximum range of 10 meters, making it a superb choice for enhancing GPS performance. Users have praised its lightweight build and easy installation, ensuring that it integrates seamlessly into their existing setups. Additionally, the sturdy construction contributes to its durability in different weather conditions, while the high impedance ensures optimal signal quality. Whether you're navigating or tracking, the Garmin GA 38 is engineered to deliver precise location data when you need it.

Customer Reviews & Ratings

1 customers ratings
  • 5 Star
    100%
  • 4 Star
    0%
  • 3 Star
    0%
  • 2 Star
    0%
  • 1 Star
    0%

Review this product

Share your thoughts with other customers

Pros

  • Lightweight design enhances portability
  • Dual-channel system improves tracking signals
  • Compact size fits various installations
  • Durable construction withstands outdoor conditions
  • Easy installation for quick setup

Cons

  • Requires compatible devices for optimal performance

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.2/5 9477 reviews
Read reviews
JK
Jasmin
Verified buyer

“Great products and very good service: very easy and very fast international delivery.”

9 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
AG
Anke
Verified buyer

“Wonderful online shopping experience, smooth transaction from the start. Payment method works conveniently and delivery is unexpectedly fast and reliable. You go the extra mile for service. What makes this even more amazing, you deliver to Namibia. I will remain a happy Ubuy customer and will increase my purchases for sure! Thank you!”

10 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
H
Hazel
Verified buyer

“Very easy to find the products what you need, and so fast delivery, that’s why I highly recommended to others costumers to used ubuy.”

10 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
O
Opaleye
Verified buyer

“I received exactly what I ordered I was skeptical about your site because that was my first time to order. But the order came timely and neatly packaged. I was not disappointed. Thank you.”

11 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
AC
Adele
Verified buyer

“Easy to find and order what you want on the website. Delivery is quick to the UK”

8 September 2026 · via Trustpilot
Secure Checkout Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

Important information

  • Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
  • Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.